9th BENGAL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL
NANDAN, Kolkata, 20-23 May 2024
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS
Short Fiction in Competition
- Lyubima (Bulgaria, 27:00, Maya Ivanova Vitkova-Kosev)
- Termite (Bengali, 29:59, Tathagata Bhowmik)
- Knife, Chocolate (Iran, 15:00, Hooshmand Varaei)
- Chor- The Tale of a Thief (Hindi, 12:59, Ayush Anita Sharma)
- The Yesterday (Canada, 38:00, Benita Vera Von Sass)
- Ekaki (Assamese, 26:33, Rupam Jyoti Malakar)
- The Counterpart (Bengali, 15:54, Abhinandan Ghose)
- Mulaquat (Hindi, 18:59, Sandeep Sarwate)
- Malti (USA, 16:00, Mrunal Meistri)
- Mom I am Drowning (Russia, 24:46, Dmitry Rudakov)
- Ivania (Spain, 12:00, Luigi Abanto)
- Ghubaar (Hindi, 37:39, Omair Farooq)
- Mastul (Bengali, 28:45, Samprita Das Roy)
- Son of the Soil (Assamese, 23:57, Akanshya Bhagabati)
- Yes Sir (Hindi, 20:00, Mudit Singhal)
- Sound of Silence (Bengali, 15:24, Bipasha Chatterjee)
- 251 (Bengali, 16:00, Bauddhayan Mukherjee)
- Gauri (No Dialogue, 27:57, Biswarup Biswas)
- Golper Seshe (Bengali, 26:24, Souvik Pramanik)
- Kaaya – The Mission of Life (Hindi, 8:12, Sahil Rajesh)
- Atman (No Dialogue, 19:02, Hariharan Raju)
- Hit Wicket (Bengali, 29:00, Santanu Saha)
- Cycle of Eternity (Bengali, 14:40, Souradeep Dutta)
- Path (Hindi, 20:00, Pradip Kurbah)
- Adore (Hindi, 24:41, Mrinal Nath)
Short Fiction Out of Competition
- Operation Theater One (Hindi, 6:22, Farzad Sarosh Limathwala)
- Devuda Devuda Devuda (Telugu, 22:31, Dinnesh)
- A Dream of a Widow (Assamese, 15:41, Rupkamal Hazarika)
- Dojo (USA, 14:50, Armin Alic)
- Wavelength (Bengali, 27:48, Rudrajit Roy)
- A Ride in the Rain (Bengali, 24:12, Utsab Ray)
- Lotus (Bengali, 38:05, Mainak Mukherjee)
- U=Me (Hindi, 27:47, Umesh Vinayak Kulkarni)
- Kali (Bengali, 25:35, Jijo)
- You Deserve it (Spain, 17:00, Sergio Montes)
- Heart of Darkness (Bengali, 13:22, Soham Pal)
- Relics (Spain, 15:00, Jordi Conil Salome)
- Jamalpore Choto Jamider (Bengali, 28:31, Deep Nhattacharyya)
- Unsent (English, 4:26, Nanda)
- The Treasure (Bengali, 23:45, Pubali Halder)
- From Darkness to the Lightness of Being (USA, 13:47, Patty M Simon)
17.Love Bubbles (Switzerland, 7:34, Marcel Hobi) - Blood (Bengali, 38:57, Biresh Chatterjee)
- Tomorrow (Telugu, 12:42, Jayaram Dharavath)
- 2 BHK (Hindi, 29:00, Arsh Jain)
- Chosen (Cambodia, 18:30, Daniel David Newman)
- Mayabhumi (Bengali, Arijit Dey, 24:12)
- The Last Destination (Bengali, 12:16, Ritam Chakraborty)
Documentary in Competition
- Ladakh 470 (Hindi, 38:00, Shivam Singh Rajpoot)
- In Between Us (Hindi, 35:00, Rajkumari Prajapati & Ruchika Negi)
- Puthanannam (Malayalam, 27:00, Bini Gopinath)
- Somewhere Near and Far (Punjabi, 23:01, Gurleen Grewal)
- Bindur Pathshala (Bengali, 23:05, Santanu Saha)
Documentary Out of Competition
- Aam Antir Panchali (Bengali, 21:56, Satyajit Dasgupta)
- Christmas of our Ancestors (Slovakia, 27:26, Denis Németh & Mário Németh)
- Woman Guardians of Seeds (Columbia, 7:14, Juan Sebastián Malaver Valencia)
- Exotic Charm (English, 10:27, Rajgopal Singh)
- Something Like That (Other, 39:38, Aditya Modak)
Jury to be announced soon.
8th BISFF at a Glance
Official Catalogue of 8th BISFF 2023
Award
HIRALAL SEN AWARD
(Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution to Indian Cinema as Artist)
2018- Ranjit Mallick
2019- Soumitra Chatterjee
2021- Sabitri Chatterjee
2022- Madhabi Mukherjee
2023- Lily Chakraborty
B.N. SARKAR AWARD
(Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution to Cinema as Producer)
2018- R.D.B & Co. (Mr. Kamal Bansal)
2019- Arora Films Corporation (Mr. Anjan Bose)
2021- Venkatesh Films (Mr. Srikant Mohta)
2022- Surindar Films (Mr. Surinder Singh)
2023- Jalan Distributors Pvt. Ltd (Pritam Jalan)
DEBOKI BOSE AWARD
(Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution to Cinema as Director)
2018- Tarun Mazumder
2019- Buddhadeb DasGupta
2021- Utpalendu Chakraborty
2022- Goutam Ghosh
2023- Haranath Chakraborty
KALIS MUKHERJEE AWARD
(Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution as Writer/Journalist/Critic)
2019- Soma A Chatterjee
2021- Goutam Bhattacharjee
2022- Nirmal Dhar
2023- Swapan Mallick
RAJRAJJAK AWARD
(Lifetime Achievement Award for contribution to Bangladeshi Cinema)
2019- Alamgir
2021- Kabori
2022- Ilihas Kanchan
2023- Amar Sani & Mousumi